Notable Alumni

One measure of a great university is how its alumni change the world.
Here are just some of UConn’s many prominent alums who are making a difference.
Scroll to browse the full list or use the categories below to jump to a specific section.

ENTERTAINERS

Bobby Moynihan ’99 (SFA)

Actor, comedian, impressionist; cast member on “Saturday Night Live.”
UConn Alumni: After SNL UConn Alum Bobby Moynihan Begins New Chapter

Jackie Burns ’02 (SFA)

Broadway actress, starred as Elphaba in “Wicked.”
UConn Today: Checking In with Alumna Jackie Burns

Chris Donovan ’69 (SFA)

TV producer and director; longtime director of the Golden Globe Awards.
UConn Today: Alumni Perspective, Chris Donovan Golden Globe Awards Directory

Pam Arciero ’82 MFA: Puppeteer and voice-over artist who portrays Oscar the Grouch’s girlfriend, Grundgetta, on “Sesame Street.”
Jennifer Barnhart ’94 (SFA): Actress, puppeteer, and voice-over talent.
Christopher Barreca ’97 (SFA): Tony Award-winning scenic designer.
Michael John Bergin ’92 (BUS): Actor and model considered one of the first men to achieve supermodel status.
John “Beau” M. Billingslea Jr. ’66 (CLAS) ’69 JD: TV and film actor, producer, and voice-over artist.
Frank Filipetti ’71 (CLAS): Grammy-winning music producer, engineer, and mixer.
Forrest McClendon ’89 (SFA): Actor and singer nominated for a Tony Award for his Broadway debut in “The Scottsboro Boys.”
Moby aka Richard Melville Hall: Musician, singer, and DJ, known for electronica music.
Jean Marie Keevins ’99 (SFA): Puppeteer, producer, writer, and designer who has built puppets for “Avenue Q,” Disney on Ice’s “Finding Nemo,” “Baby Einstein,” “The Muppets,” and other Broadway shows.
Michael Koskoff ’66 JD: A principal at Koskoff Koskoff & Bieder who co-wrote the screenplay for the movie, “Marshall.”
Tim Lagasse ’92 (SFA): Puppeteer, puppet designer, and filmmaker; Emmy-nominated creator of a series of short puppet films.
Daniel Joseph “Dan” Lauria ’92 (SFA): TV, stage, and film actor known for portraying the father on the TV series, “The Wonder Years.”
Dan Rousseau ’08 (SFA): Emmy-winning lighting designer. UConn Today: Light Shines on Alumnus as Emmy Winner
Meg Ryan (CLAS): Movie actress known for her roles in “When Harry Met Sally” and “Sleepless in Seattle.”
Stuart “Skip” Schoolnik ’71 (SFA): Film producer, director, and editor known for “The Walking Dead” and “Angel.”
Brian Schulz ’97 (CLAS): Emmy-winning director and cinematographer for Major League Baseball Productions.
John Severino ’59 (CLAS): Past president of CBS and ABC television networks; media consultant for WeR1 World Network.
Austin Stowell ’07 (SFA): Actor known for roles in “Dolphin Tale” and Steven Spielberg’s “Bridge of Spies.” Daily Campus: There’s Always Another Level to Get To
Richard Termine ’78 MFA: Puppet designer and builder; Emmy-winning designer for “Sesame Street.”
Paige Turco ’88 (SFA): TV and film actress aka Jean Paige Turco.
Back to Top

INNOVATORS

Kartik Chandran ’99 Ph.D

Kartik Chandran ’99 Ph.D.: MacArthur “Genius Grant” award-winner for groundbreaking work to transform wastewater into valuable resources like fertilizers and energy. UConn Alumni: UConn Alum Wins Genius Award for Converting Wastewater into Energy Fertilizer

Franklin Chang-Díaz ’73 (ENG), ’90H

Physicist, mechanical engineer, and veteran of seven Space Shuttle missions; founder and CEO of Ad Astra Rocket Co.

T. Scott Case ’92 (ENG), ’15H

Technologist, entrepreneur, and inventor who co-founded Priceline.com.

 

Doug Bernstein ’85 (CLAS): Co-founder, president, and co-CEO of Melissa & Doug toys.
Roger Boissonneault ’71 (CLAS): CEO and president of Warner Chilcott.
Kevin Burns ’86 (ENG): CEO of JUUL Labs Inc.
Dipayan Ghosh ’10 (ENG): Fellow of New America’s Technology in the Public Interest initiative and the Open Technology Institute, focusing on advancing consumer-oriented public policy initiatives.
David M. Lee ’55 MA, ’97H: Physicist who won the Nobel Prize in Physics with Robert C. Richardson and Douglas Osheroff for discovering superfluidity in helium-3.
Bob Madonna ’82 (ENG): CEO of Savant Systems.
Jerold R. Mande ’78 (CAHNR): Former senior adviser to the U.S. Under Secretary for Food, Nutrition and Consumer Services. Naturally@UConn: Distinguished Alumnus Jerold Mande Honored by UConn Alumni Association
Richard Mastracchio ’82 (ENG), ’14H: Engineer and former NASA astronaut; flew on three NASA Space Shuttle missions. UConn Today: UConn Alum Returning to Orbit for Fourth Space Mission
Robert Mastracchio ’64 (ENG), ’66 MS: Retired vice president of engineering and research for the Exxon Mobil Corp.
Theodore Millon ’54 Ph.D.: American psychologist known for groundbreaking work identifying personality disorders.
Briggs W. Morrison ’85 M.D.: CEO of Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Shankar Musunuri ’93 Ph.D.: Founder, chairman, and CEO of Ocugen Inc.
Roger Newton ’74 MS, ’05 H: Co-discovered Lipitor and was founder and member of the board of directors of Esperion Therapeutics, Inc.; director of a number of life science companies. UConn Today: Co-Discoverer of Lipitor Speaks at Health Center About New Cholesterol Drug
Daniel Earl Noble ’29 (CAHNR): Executive vice chairman of the board of Motorola.
Tim Shannon ’85 MD: Former president and CEO of CuraGen Corp., now managing partner and general partner at Canaan Partners.
Peter D. Suzdak ’85 Ph.D.: Former CEO of Rexahn Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Frances Trelease ’83 (CLAS), ’96 MBA: Founder and president of Boomer Den LLC, an internship and job placement service for adult workers.
Back to Top

CHAMPIONS

Rebecca Lobo ’95 (CLAS)

Olympic gold medalist, inductee into Women’s Basketball Hall of Fame, ESPN analyst.

Diana Taurasi ’05 (CLAS)

Olympic gold medalist, winner of three WNBA championships, inducted into the Women’s Basketball Hall of Fame.

Ray Allen

Ten-time NBA All-Star and two-time championship winner; Olympic gold medalist and Basketball Hall of Fame inductee.

 

Svetlana Abrosimova ’01 (BUS): Olympic bronze medalist as member of Russian national team, nine years in WNBA.
Nick Ahmed: Shortstop for the Arizona Diamondbacks who won a 2018 Gold Glove Award and was a first-round draft pick.
Mike Aresco ’76 JD: Commissioner, American Athletic Conference.
Matt Barnes: Relief pitcher for the 2018 World Champion Boston Red Sox and first-round draft pick in 2011.
Will Beatty, ’08 (CLAS): Super Bowl Champion with the New York Giants and Philadelphia Eagles.
Andy Bessette ’75 (CLAS): Former men’s track and field All-American; executive vice president and chief administrative officer the Travelers Companies Inc.
Sue Bird ’02 (CLAS): Gold medalist, three-time WNBA champion.
Donald Brown ’10 (ED): First Husky ever to be picked in the first round of an NFL Draft.
Scott Burrell ’10 (BGS): First American athlete to be a first round draft pick of two major sports leagues: MLB and NBA.
Swin Cash ’02 (CLAS): Olympic gold medalist, WNBA All-Star, and champion; inducted into the Women’s Basketball Hall of Fame.
Tina Charles ’10 (CLAS): Olympic gold medalist, WNBA All-Star, and rebounding champion.
Christine A. Dailey ’99 MA: Inductee into the Women’s Basketball Hall of Fame, associate head coach for UConn Women’s Basketball.
John Dorsey ’92 (CLAS): Green Bay Packers linebacker; general manager of the Cleveland Browns.
Andre Drummond: Two-time NBA All-Star.
Kirk J. Ferentz ’78 (ED): Head football coach for the University of Iowa and Big Ten Coach of the Year.
Chris Gbandi ’04 (CLAS): Liberian footballer; played for several professional teams and Liberian national team.
Nick Giaquinto ’79 (ED): Former running back who played in two Super Bowls, winning one.
Melissa Gonzalez ’11 (ED): Olympian and former UConn field hockey standout.
Richard Hamilton: Three-time NBA All-Star, led Detroit Pistons to the 2004 NBA championship.
Andrew Jean-Baptiste: 2011 Big East Conference Defensive Player of the Year in men’s soccer, played with multiple professional teams.
Asjha Jones ’02 (BUS): Olympic gold medalist, two-time WNBA All-Star and WNBA champion.
Byron Jones ’16 (CLAS): Cornerback, first-round draft pick of the Dallas Cowboys.
Donyell Marshall ’10 (CCS): Fifteen-year career in the NBA, now head coach of the Central Connecticut State University men’s basketball team.
Maya Moore ’11 (CLAS): Olympic gold medalist, WNBA All-Star and champion, and inductee into the Women’s Basketball Hall of Fame.
Charles Nagy: Former MLB All-Star pitcher, now Los Angeles Angels pitching coach.
Shabazz Napier ’14 (CLAS): NCAA champion and 2014 NCAA Final Four Most Outstanding Player.
Emeka Okafor ’04 (BUS): Olympic bronze medalist, No. 2 overall NBA pick and 2005 Rookie of the Year.
Kevin Ollie ’95 (CLAS): Twelve-year NBA point guard and former UConn head basketball coach; won NCAA championship in 2014.
Dan Orlovsky ’17 (BGS): Quarterback for Detroit Lions, Houston Texans, and Tampa Bay Buccaneers.
Tom Penders ’68 (BUS): Competed in both NCAA Basketball Tournament and the College Baseball World Series, long-time basketball coach with positions at URI, Columbia, Tufts, Texas, George Washington University, and Houston.
Molly Qerim-Rose ’06 (CLAS):ESPN anchor and host of “First Take.”
Damani Ralph ’09 (CLAS): MLS Rookie of the Year.
Jennifer Rizzotti ’96 (CLAS): Women’s Basketball Hall of Fame inductee, head coach of George Washington University’s women’s basketball team.
Cliff Robinson: NBA All-Star and Sixth Man of the Year for the Portland Trail Blazers.
George Springer: Won a World Series ring with the Houston Astros in 2017 and was the World Series MVP.
Breanna Stewart ’16 (CLAS): First-round draft pick for the WNBA, starting power forward for the Seattle Storm, Olympic gold medalist. Stewart won league MVP, a WNBA championship, and finals MVP in 2018.
Kemba Walker: Two-time NBA All-Star and leading scorer in Charlotte Hornets franchise history.
Sara Whalen ’98 (CLAS): Olympic silver medalist, member of the 1999 Women’s World Cup championship soccer team, founding player of WUSA.
Kara Wolters ’97 (CLAS): Olympic gold medalist, WNBA champion with the Houston Comets, inducted into the Women’s Basketball Hall of Fame; studio analyst on SNY.
Back to Top

CREATORS

Wally Lamb ’72 (ED), ’77 MA

Best-selling author and UConn professor who wrote “She’s Come Undone” and “I Know This Much Is True”, among other novels.
UConn Today: Best Selling Author Wally Lamb Heads to the Big Screen

Ned Kahn ’82 (CLAS)

Environmental artist known for creating public art sculptures mobilized by air, wind, water, and fog around the world.
Inside UConn Nation: Sculpting with Wind and Fog

Ann Beattie ’70 (CLAS)

Award-winning novelist, short story writer, and professor; won the Rea Award for the Short Story and PEN/Malamud Award for excellence in the short story form.

 

Susanna Coffey ’77 (SFA): Painter and educator with an international reputation.
Scott DaRos ’07 (SFA): Emmy-winning stop-motion animator and creative director; won an Emmy Award for Individual Achievement in Character Animation in 2016.
Matthew Jensen ’08 (SFA): Photographer who most recently won a John Simon Guggenheim Foundation Award.
Frank Litsky ’46 (CLAS): “The New York Times” sports writer and author who won numerous writing awards, including one from the National Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association.
Patricia MacLachlan ’62 (ED): Best-selling children’s author and winner of the 1986 Newbery Medal, the 1986 Scott O’Dell Award for Historical Fiction and the 1986 Golden Kite Award.
Les Payne ’64 (CLAS), ’03H: Pulitzer Prize-winning editor and columnist and founder of the National Association of Black Journalists.
Toni Press-Coffman ’76 (SFA): Award-winning playwright who wrote the play “Touch.”
Ron Roy ’65 (CLAS): Children’s mystery book author, best known for his A to Z Mysteries series.
David Ushery ’89 (CLAS): Emmy-winning journalist and TV co-anchor.
Sara Bear Elizabeth Wishnevsky: Hugo and Sturgeon Award-winning science fiction and fantasy writer who writes under the pen name Elizabeth Bear.
Back to Top

LEADERS

Timothy Shriver, ’97 Ph.D, ’09 H

Chairman of the Special Olympics, social leader, educator, activist, film producer, and business entrepreneur. UConn Advance: Fulfill your own dreams, Shriver tells graduates

Amy Errett ’79 (CLAS)

CEO and founder of Madison Reed, a tech-enabled hair care start-up.

Bob Kaufman ’74 (BUS)

President and co-founder of Bob’s Discount Furniture chain. UConn Today: No Phony Gimmicks Guy

 

Craig Ashmore ’85 (ENG): Principal at Platinum Equity.
Stanley F. Battle ’75 MSW: Former president of Coppin State University.
Frank Borges ’78 JD: Chairman and managing partner at Landmark Partners.
Melinda Brown ’77 (BUS), ’85 MBA: Senior vice president and corporate controller of Coach. UConn Business: Melinda Brown
J. Agnes Burns ’24 JD: First graduate of UConn School of Law to be admitted to the Connecticut Bar and first female lawyer to appear before the Connecticut Supreme Court.
Michael Callahan ’95 JD: Former general counsel of LinkedIn; executive director of the Arthur and Toni Rembe Rock Center for Corporate Governance & Law at Stanford University.
Tansu Penbe Ciller ’72 Ph.D.: First and only female prime minister of Turkey, 1993-96.
Robert Cizik ’53 (BUS): Retired chairman and CEO of Cizik Interests.
Joe Courtney ’78 JD: U.S. Representative, Democrat since 2007.
Scott Cowen ’68 (BUS), ’10H: Former president of Tulane University.
Joanne C. Crevoiserat ’85 (BUS): Executive vice president and CFO of Abercrombie & Fitch Co.
Robert Crispin ’75 MBA: Retired chairman and CEO of ING Investment Management, Inc.
Emilio Daddario ’42 JD: U.S. Representative, Democrat, 1959-1971.
Robert Diamond ’77 MBA, ’06H: Former president and CEO of Barclays Bank.
Doug Elliot ’82 (BUS) ’17H: President of The Hartford.
Gail Federici-Smith ’70 (CLAS): Co-founder of John Frieda and chief executive of Federici Brands.
Robert W. Fiondella ’68 JD, ’97H: Former U.S. CEO of Phoenix Life Mutual Insurance Co.
Keith Fox ’80 (BUS): Former vice president of Worldwide Corporate Marketing at Cisco Systems.
Chris Fraser ’80 (BUS) (CLAS): President, CEO, and chairman of the board of KMG Chemicals.
Mark Freitas ’81 (BUS): CEO and president, Mark Edward Partners.
P. Courtney Gaine ’00 (CAHNR), ’05 Ph.D.: President and CEO of the Sugar Association.
Sam Gejdenson ’70 (CLAS): U.S. Representative, Democrat, 1981-2001.
Robert N. Giaimo ’44 JD: U.S. Representative, Democrat, 1959-1981.
Gary Gladstein ’66 (CLAS), ’08H: Former managing director of Soros Fund Management.
Bernard F. Grabowski ’49 (BUS), ’52 JD: U.S. Representative, Democrat, 1965-1966.
Michael R. Grey ’84 MD: Chair of Medicine for Saint Francis Hospital and Medical Center.
Eunice Groark ’65 JD: First female lieutenant governor of Connecticut.
Lubbie Harper Jr. ’67 MSW, ’75 JD: Connecticut Supreme Court judge and first African-American graduate from UConn School of Law.
Hajim al-Hassani ’90 Ph.D.: Speaker of Iraqi National Assembly under Iraqi Transitional Government.
Debra Hess ’86 (BUS): CFO of NorthStar Realty Finance Corp.
Edward A. Horrigan Jr ’50 (BUS): Former president and CEO of RJ Reynolds.
Samuel Jaskilka ’42 (CLAS): Commandant of U.S. Marine Corps, four-star general.
Joette Katz ’77 JD: Former associate justice of the Connecticut Supreme Court- and Connecticut Commissioner of Children and Families.
John Kim ’87 MBA, BUS ’16: President of New York Life Insurance Co., the largest mutual life insurance company in America.
Michael Koppel ’78 (BUS): Former executive vice president and CFO of Nordstrom, Inc.
Alan Kraut ’73 (ED): Executive director of the Psychological Clinical Science Accreditation System.
Paul Krebsbach ’93 Ph.D.: Dean, UCLA School of Dentistry.
John Krenicki ’84 (ENG), ’07H: Former president and CEO of GE Energy; senior operating partner at Clayton, Dubiler & Rice.
Mary Laschinger ’92 MBA: Chairman and CEO of Veritiv Corp.
Frank P. Longobardi Jr. ’77 (BUS): Chief Executive Officer of CohnReznick, an accounting, tax and advisory firm.
Karen Maguire ’68 (CLAS), ’71 MA, ’81 Ph.D.: President/CEO and co-founder of Satuit Technologies, Inc.
Frances P. Mainella ’69 (ED): First female director, National Parks Service.
Lynn Malerba ’08 MPA: Chief, Mohegan Tribe of Connecticut.
Myles Martel ’65 Ph.D.: President, founder, and CEO of Martel & Associates.
Philip Marucha ’83 DMD, ’90 Ph.D.: Dean of the School of Dentistry at Oregon Health Sciences University.
Anita McBride ’81 (CLAS): Chief of staff for First Lady Laura Bush and assistant to George W. Bush.
Brett McGurk ’96 (CLAS): Special presidential envoy for the Global Coalition to Counter ISIL.
Thomas Joseph Meskill Jr. ’58 JD: Governor of Connecticut, US Representative, Republican, Chief Judge of U.S. Court of Appeals.
Chris Murphy ’02 JD: U.S. Senator, Democrat.
Kathleen Murphy ’87 JD: President of Fidelity Personal Investing.
Randy Nardone ’77 (CLAS): CEO, co-founder, principal, and director of Fortress Investment Group.
Denis Nayden ’76 (CLAS), ’77 MBA: Former chairman and CEO of GE Capital Corp.; managing partner of Oak Hill Capital Management.
Kenneth North ’53 (BUS): Former U.S. Air Force Brigadier General.
William St. Onge ’48 JD: U.S. Representative, Democrat, 1963-1970.
Joseph C. Papa Jr ’78 (PHARM), ’12H: Chairman and CEO of Bausch Health Companies Inc.
Richard Piacentini ’84 MS: Director of the Phipps Botanical Gardens in Pittsburgh.
Robert Pianta ’78 (ED): Dean of the Curry School of Education, University of Virginia.
Joseph Polisi ’69 (CLAS): Former president of The Julliard School.
William Quinlan ’92 JD: President and COO of Eversource Energy.
Wayne Rawlins ’76 (CLAS), ’80 MD: Vice president, chief medical officer.
Carolyn Runowicz ’73 (CLAS): Former president of the American Cancer Society; internationally recognized leader in women’s health and gynecological cancer.
Judy Walden Scarafile ’71 (CLAS): Former president, Cape Cod Baseball League.
Paula Riggi Singer ’76 (ED): President and CEO of Laureate Global Products and Services Group.
Tony Rizza ’87 (BUS): Senior managing director/portfolio manager of Columbus Circle Investors.
Rob Rodin ’77 (CLAS): Former CEO of Marshall Industries; now general partner and managing director of Riordan, Lewis & Haden Equity Partners.
Harvey Rosenblum ’65 (CLAS): Former executive vice president and director of research for the Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas.
John Rutherford ’75 MS: Co-founder and COO of Strategy Capital.
Ronald A. Sarasin ’60 (BUS), ’63 JD: U.S. Representative, Republican, 1973-1979.
Liz Scott and Jay Scott, ’91 (CLAS): Husband-and-wife team that founded Alex’s Lemonade Stand after losing daughter, Alexandra, to cancer.
Mark Shenkman ’65 (CLAS), ’07H: Founder, president, and chief investment officer of Shenkman Capital Management Inc.
William “Bill” Simon ’81 (CLAS), ’88 MBA: Former president and CEO of Walmart U.S. UConn Today: UConn Alum Named President CEO of Walmart US
Karl L. Schultz ’93 MPA: U.S. Coast Guard Commandant.
Mike Soltys ’81 (CLAS): Vice president, corporate communications, ESPN.
Huw Thomas ’86 Ph.D.: Dean, School of Dentistry at Tufts University.
Dan Toscano ’87 (BUS): Managing director at Morgan Stanley.
William Trueheart ’66 (CLAS): Former president of Bryant University.
Rick Valachovic ’77 DMD: CEO and president of the American Dental Education Association.
Ann Withey-Miller ’86 (CLAS): Founder, inspirational president, and director of Annie’s Homegrown Foods.
Gregory S. Woodward ’77 (SFA): President of the University of Hartford. UConn Alumni: 5 Questions with a Composer Turned College President
Paul A. Yost Jr ’59 MA: Former U.S. Coast Guard Commandant.
Dona D. Young ’80 JD: Former chairman, president, and CEO of The Phoenix Companies Inc.
Charles Zwick ’50 (CAHNR), ’51 MS: Economist, banker, and author.
Back to Top

CLASS NOTES

Do you have news you’d like to share? Send us news about career achievements, promotions, marriages, births, and adoptions or anything else you want to share in Class Notes.

 

Back to Top