LinkedIn Find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter Google + Follow our RSS Feed

Distinguished Alumni Award

The Distinguished Alumni Award originated in 1956 for the purpose of providing recognition for the outstanding professional, personal and civic achievements of men and women who are former students of the University of Connecticut. Excellence in these areas brings pride and distinction to the University.

Joette Katz '77

Commissioner, Connecticut Department of Children and Families

As the youngest appointee in the history of the Connecticut Supreme Court, Justice Katz served with distinction on the state's highest court from 1992 until this year. She recently left that post to head Connecticut's Department of Children and Families.

"Justice Katz's many years of excellent opinions, reputation for fair-mindedness, active involvement in judicial administration, and substantial scholarship would alone qualify her for this important award," said Jeremy Paul, Dean, UConn School of Law. "What makes her the perfect candidate at this time, however, is that she has recently taken the courageous step of leaving her judicial post to head Connecticut's Department of Children and Families, one of the most challenging positions in state government. Her demonstrated sense of public spirit is seldom seen in recent times. With a record that has already earned her a place in State history, she is now shifting her talents to where she is most needed."

Distinguished Alumni Award Past Recipients
2011 - Jerold Mande '78
2010 - David Stockton '76
2009 - Robert Fiondella, '68 J.D.
2008 - Roger Newton '74 M.S.
2007 - Alan Bennett '69
2006 - Wally Lamb '72, '77
2005 - Roy Brooks '72
2004 - Robert Kaplan '73
2003 - Gwendolyn Long Harris '72
2002 - Carolyn D. Runowicz '73 M.D.
2001 - Patricia A. Wilson-Coker, '78, '81 M.S.W., '81 J.D.
2000 - Robert Rodin, '77
1999 - Denis J. Nayden, '76,'77 MBA
1998 - Jonathan M. Schofield, Jr. '62
1997 - Lionel H. Olmer '56
1996 - William W. Darrow, Ph.D. '62
1995 - Philip Pumerantz '50,'61,'67 Ph.D.
1995 - Daniel C. Leone '53
1995 - Louise S. Berry '52,'61,'80 J.D.
1994 - Ronald J. Bushwell '56
1994 - R. Eileen Baccus '75,'78 Ph.D.
1994 - Patricia J. Gallup '79
1993 - Joseph J. Went '53
1993 - Ronald J. Meoni '55
1993 - Andrew C. McKirdy '64,'67
1992 - Lewis Turco '59
1992 - Peter Stangl '63
1992 - Robert L. Cohen '67
1991 - William L. Dewey '67 Ph.D.
1991 - Myles Martel '65
1991 - Maria A. Matava '64
1990 - Franklin Chang-Diaz '73
1990 - Ransom Baldwin '57
1990 - William Trueheart '66
1989 - Robert W. RisCassi '58
1989 - Joseph W. Polisi '69
1989 - Stewart Leonard '50
1988 - Aaron Ment '58
1988 - Peter W. McFadden '54,'57
1988 - Edmund F. Enos '57
1987 - Alexander J. Shuskus '50,'61
1987 - Louis O. Giuffrida '47
1987 - Lester J. Boyle '59
1986 - Gordon Mayo Cooper '50
1986 - Laura McHale Homer '48
1986 - Robert R. Spillane '59 M.A.,'67 Ph.D.
1985 - Charles A. Pergola '54
1985 - Leroy Hay '71 M.A.,'78 Ph.D.
1985 - Lucy E. Birdsall '50
1984 - Harvey S. Sadow '53 Ph.D.
1984 - Samuel Gejdenson '71
1984 - Anthony S. Brown '56
1983 - Louis J. Gambaccini '52,'56 M.P.A.
1983 - Patrick F. Bray '43
1983 - Anthony D. Autorino '60,'63
1982 - Dorothy Goodwin '57 Ph.D.
1982 - Robert W. Blanchette '53
1982 - Audrey P. Beck '53,'55 M.A.
1981 - Thomas J. Wolff '56
1981 - Edward A. Horrigan, Jr. '50
1981 - John R. Kuhl '26
1980 - Gustav A. L. Mehlquist '36
1980 - Raymond F. Good '52
1980 - Theodore Antonelli '41
1979 - William Ratchford '56
1979 - Robert Cizik '53 1979 - Walter Dropo '48
1978 - Morrison Beach '54 LAW
1978 - Robert Miller '52,'58,'66 Ph.D.
1978 - Anthony DeMaria '56,'65 Ph.D.
1977 - Samuel Jaskilka '42
1977 - Raymond Eyes '50
1977 - Robert Berdon '51,'57
1976 - David Pinsky '36
1976 - Daniel E. Noble '29
1976 - Barbara B. Dunn '48
1975 - Eleanor E. Storrs '48
1975 - Robert N. Giaimo '44
1974 - Martin B. Gant '41
1974 - Oluf Nielsen '29
1973 - Don V. Ruck '52
1973 - Carol Oglee North '54
1973 - Kenneth W. North '53
1972 - Richard F. Gamble '49
1972 - Preston C. King '49
1971 - John C. Severino '59
1971 - John H. Meyer '48
1970 - Reuben B. Johnson '36
1970 - Arline W. Ryan '30
1969 - I. Martin Fierberg '48
1969 - Alan T. Busby '18
1968 - Robert W. Stone '49,'51
1968 - Charles F. Helmboldt '35,'49,'51 Ph.D.
1967 - Charles J. Zwick '50,'51
1967 - Louis L. Gerson '48
1966 - Alva P. Loiselle '34,'43
1966 - Robert J. Jeffries '44,'46
1965 - Albert E. Waugh '26
1965 - Nathan Koenig '30
1964 - Joseph McCormick '34
1964 - Sidney Marland '36,'51
1963 - C. Raymond Brock '19
1963 - Augustus J. Brundage '10
1962 - George E. Pinckney '31
1961 - Ronald Bamford '24
1961 - C. Edward Ryan '18
1960 - Sidney A. Edwards '18
1960 - Maurice C. Hull '10
1959 - Joseph B. Burns '36
1959 - John H. Hilldring '18
1958 - George H. Hollister '02
1958 - Maurice H. Lockwood '21
1957 - Hugh S. Greer '26
1957 - J. Ray Ryan '30
1956 - Willard H. Allen '16
1956 - Elmer S. Watson '29