The Roll

ph-roll-of-honorDraped in black velvet, the Roll of Honor recognizes our alumni who have fallen while serving in our armed forces. The Roll was dedicated on the 65th anniversary of D-Day, the Allied invasion of Europe during World War II. The ceremony took place in the Alumni Center on the Storrs campus, as part of UConn Alumni’s annual reunion weekend.

Myles Martel ’65 delivered welcoming remarks and spoke about the Memorial and the Roll of Honor. When The Roll was unveiled, members of the University‚Äôs ROTC cadet corps read the names listed. Making the ceremony all the more poignant was the lighting of a candle by members of the family of Alan R. Morehouse who was killed during the D-Day invasion on the beaches of Normandy.

The Roll of Honor hangs in the west end of the Alumni Center lobby. It is updated annually as more names are submitted.

Submit a name to the Roll of Honor

SPANISH AMERICAN

Willis Hawley 1898

WORLD WAR I

Billings T. Avery, Jr.

George W. Bourn, Jr.

Harry L. Clinton

Charles A. Johnson

Fred G. Lyon ’16

Arthur B. Stephenson

Richard A. Storrs

WORLD WAR II

Walter J. Adamy ’46

Paul Agranovitch ’44

Harry E. Andrews ’46

Henry G. Bartley ’44

Harold L. Baumstein ’44

Ellis A. Beck ’44

Frank E. Benson ’43

Paul K. Bidwell ’30

Bradford P. Blake ’43

Leslie Blakeslee ’42

Dwight Boardman ’46

Philip Y. Bokoff ’43

Anthony P. Bonaiuto ’45

William J. Booth ’41

Francis Brighenti ’46

Parmly C. Brown ’40

G. Pierce Brundage ’43

Roger P. Brundage ’41

Howard M. Buchanan

Irving Burness

Howard Johnson Burr ’45

Spencer G. Campbell ’44

Arthur E. Chatfield, Jr. ’39

Eugene V. Chernoff ’42

James G. Christie ’44

John W. Clark ’46

Harry G. Clinton

Everett W. Cooper ’44

Minor Cranston ’44

Maurice F. Daly ’23

Charles J. DeMaria ’45

Leo F. DeMartino ’44

Sidney A. Edwards, Jr. ’42

Charles S. Emerson ’45

James A. Ferguson ’39

Leon E. Forsyth ’42

Harold Freckleton ’36

Vincent P. Gambino ’45

Herbert Gilman ’42

Otto Goldstein ’40

Edward W. Goodnow ’40

Herman Gorky ’43

Edward J. Gourd ’43

William H. Greasley, Jr. ’39

Ralph L. Greco ’38

Kenneth P. Gregg ’45

John Gulieta ’46

Michael Habern ’43

William C. Hall ’34

Robert W. H. Hamilton ’42

Gordon S. Hart ’42

Leon H. Height, Jr. ’43

Henry M. Heldmann ’44

Roderick W. Hetzel ’33

Edward Hittleman ’41

Hugh Hogan ’44

William M. Hollis ’45

Robert W. Hyde ’43

Victor I. Kalander ’41

Myron Katz ’46

Francis J. Kelley ’46

David M. Knell ’45

Walter P. Lathrop ’40

Robert W. Lattimer ’46

Sigurd Lovdal ’37

John S. Lukoski ’39

Roswell J. MacMaster ’41

Daniel J. Mahaney ’45

Alonzo S. Marcil ’43

Joseph Matloff ’46

Clifford G. McCarthy ’38

Harold W. McIntosh, Jr. ’46

Edward J. McMullen ’46

John F. Melack ’32

Kenneth J. Mix ’44

Alan R. Morehouse ’37

WORLD WAR II (Cont.)

John C. Moriarty ’43

Stanley B. Morrill ’38

Ralph S. North ’45

Raymond Nurczyk ’44

Burton T. Oberg ’45

Roger W. Olmsted ’43

Douglas R. Osborn ’45

Leonard W. Parker ’38

Matthew L. Perry ’46

Michael E. Peters ’46

Anthony C. Piekarz ’43

Charles T. Relyea, Jr. ’44

John B. Regan ’45

Donald T. Robison ’33

Charles A. Rosenblatt ’40

Joseph Schwartz ’45

Paul Shapiro ’46

Austin P. Spencer ’40

James Standish ’34

Murray L. Steinman ’42

Thomas H. Sutliffe ’37

John C. Taylor ’39

Robert T. Thayer ’40

Vasco Tiziani ’43

Robert D. Triggs ’45

James V. Viola ’45

Irving R. Werner ’38

Roy A. West ’43

Godfrey C. Westcott ’33

John E. Winzler ’42

Kenneth C. Wolston ’44

John F. Zimmerman ’37

Richard Zorn ’44

George Zwicker ’45

COLD WAR

Edward Jeruss ’49

KOREA

John W. Alling ’50

James A. Civillo ’46

Patrick A. DeVivo ’51

John M. Dunne ’42

George A. Martain ’50

Milton E. Nichols ’51

Robert Rich ’53, ’54

Peter B. Richardson ’51

Luzon W. Richter, Jr. ’53

Paul Shapiro ’52

Richard W. Spencer ’51

Paul M. Stavnitsky ’51

Clarence M. Stone ’47

Bernard S. Stromgren ’50

Robert W. Wegner ’50

David C. Wilson ’46

John C. Zweygartt ’49

VIETNAM

Richard H. Chapin

Brian J. Cronin ’61

Roger M. DeLuca ’61

Robert G. Dodson ’66

Paul Drotch ’57

Robert K. Dwyer ’65

Joseph D. Francolini ’64

Joseph P. Holland ’64

Irwin S. Lerner ’64

James W. Levens ’54

Robert L. Lewis ’58

Normand Manning ’65

John V. Morascini

Peter G. Moriarty ’63

Michael J. Noonan, Jr. ’59

Pierce I. Robertson ’58

Robert Rohinsky ’59

Philipp R. Vollhardt ’69

Glenn W. Whitcher ’61

GULF WAR

Cindy Beaudoin ’95

IRAQ

Richard S. Eaton, Jr.

Jason Hamill ’98

Keith Heidtman

Jordan C. Pierson ’07

AFGHANISTAN

John A. Chapman ’87

SOMALIA

Kyle Milliken ’01